Image default
Tv Shows & Movies

2023 International Emmy Awards Winners Revealed

The best in global television was honored in New York on Monday night at the 2023 International Emmy Awards. The 56 nominees for this year’s awards, handed out by the International Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, came from 20 countries across six continents.

In a sign of how important streaming companies have become to the international TV industry, Amazon and Netflix dominated the best drama category this year. Two nominees came from Netflix: South Korean legal drama Extraordinary Attorney Woo, featuring Park Eun-bin as an autistic rookie female lawyer with a genius IQ, and German period drama The Emperess, the legendary love story between Austrian-Hungarian Emperor Franz Joseph and Elisabeth von Wittelsbach, aka “Sissi.” Two nominees came from Amazon: the Argentine historical thriller Yosi, the Regretful Spy from director Daniel Burman, about the real-life intelligence scandal that led to two of the worst terrorist attacks in Latin America, and British thriller The Devil’s Hour starring Peter Capaldi.

Related Stories

Netflix also scored two best comedy nominees for its Northern Irish hit Derry Girls and Vir Das: Landing, a stand-up special from one of India’s top comedians. Traditional TV meanwhile earned some spots, with nods for season two of the French reality show send-up Le Flambeau and Argentine series The Boss from Star+ also nominated.

Arguably, the tightest race this year was in the best actress category, with Wonder Woman star Connie Nielsen nominated for playing the real-life Out of Africa author in Danish biopic Becoming Karen Blixen; Billie Piper up for I Hate Suzie Too, the second season of her cult British HBO Max series; Indian actress Shefali Shah nominated for season two of Netflix’s Delhi Crime (the best drama winner at the 2020 International Emmys); and Karla Souza for Amazon’s Mexican sports drama Dive.

The biggest name in the best actor category was Black Panther and The Hobbit star Martin Freeman, nominated for his role in BBC drama The Responder as a crisis-stricken and morally compromised cop working the night shift as a first responder on the mean streets of Liverpool. Argentine actor Gustavo Bassani was nominated in the same category for his performance in Yosi, the Regretful Spy; Swedish actor Jonas Karlsson was up for C4’s Swedish survival thriller Riding in Darkness; and Jim Sarbh was nominated for the leading role in Indian aerospace drama Rocket Boys.

Succession creator and showrunner Jesse Armstrong received the 2023 Founders Award in honor of his life’s work. Ektaa R. Kapoor, co-founder of Indian TV production powerhouse Balaji Telefilms, was honored with the 2023 International Emmy Directorate Award, which highlights excellence among C-suite executives.

The International Academy screened this year’s nominees at its annual International Emmy World Television Festival in New York from Nov. 17 to 19. Winners of the 2023 International Emmy Awards were announced at a gala event at the New York Hilton Midtown on Monday night.

Read on for a full list of winners.

Arts Programming

Art Is Our Voice, NHK (Japan)
Buffy Sainte-Marie, Eagle Vision / White Pine Pictures (Canada) (WINNER)
Los Tigres Del Norte: Historias Que Contar, Prime Video / Filmadora (Mexico)
Music Under the Swastika‚ The Maestro and the Cellist of Auschwitz, 3B-Produktion GmbH / Deutsche Welle (Germany)

Best Performance by an Actor

Gustavo Bassani in Iosi, El Espía Arrepentido, Oficina Burman (The Mediapro Studio) / Amazon (Argentina)
Martin Freeman in The Responder, Dancing Ledge Productions (United Kingdom) (WINNER)
Jonas Karlsson in Nattryttarna [Riding in Darkness], Jarowskij (Sweden)
Jim Sarbh in Rocket Boys, Culver Max Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. (Formerly known as Sony Pictures Networks India Pvt. Ltd.) / Emmay Entertainment / Roy Kapur Films (India)

Best Performance by an Actress

Connie Nielsen in Drømmeren – Karen Blixen Bliver Til, Zentropa Episodes ApS / Viaplay / Belga / Stage 5 (Denmark)
Billie Piper in I Hate Suzie Too, Bad Wolf (United Kingdom)
Shefali Shah in Delhi Crime – Season 2, SK Global Entertainment / Golden Karavan / Film Karavan (India)
Karla Souza in La Caída [Dive], Madam / Filmadora / Infity Hill / Amazon (Mexico) (WINNER)

Drama Series

Extraordinary Attorney Woo, Astory / KT Studio Genie (South Korea)
Iosi, El Espía Arrepentido, Oficina Burman (The Mediapro Studio) / Amazon (Argentina)
The Devil’s Hour, Hartswood Films / Amazon (United Kingdom)
The Empress, Sommerhaus Serien (Germany) (WINNER)

Comedy Series

Derry Girls – Season 3, Hat Trick Productions (United Kingdom) (WINNER)
El Encargado [The Boss], Star+ Original Productions / Pegsa (Argentina)
Le Flambeau – Season 2 [La Flamme], Entre 2 & 4 / Making Prod (France)
Vir Das: Landing, Weirdass Comedy / Rotten Science (India) (WINNER)

Documentary

Dossiê Chapecó – O Jogo Por Trás Da Tragédia, Warner Bros. Discovery / Pacha Films (Brazil)
Mariupol: The People’s Story, Top Hat Productions / Hayloft Productions / BBC (United Kingdom (WINNER)
Nazijäger – Reise In Die Finsternis [Nazi Hunter – Journey Into Darkness], Spiegel TV GmbH (Germany)
Witness – Serigne vs. The EU, Zungu / Al Jazeera English (Qatar)

Non-Scripted Entertainment

A Ponte – The Bridge Brasil, Warner Bros. Discovery / Endemol Shine Brasil (Brazil) (WINNER)
Hôtel du Temps: Dalida [The Time Hotel: Dalida], Mediawan / Ardimages (France)
Love by A.I., Tokyo Broadcasting System Television, Inc. / Smart Dog Media (Japan)
The Great British Bake Off – Season 13, Love Productions (United Kingdom)

Short-Form Series

Des Gens Bien Ordinaires [A Very Ordinary World], Magneto Prod / Canal+ (France) (WINNER)
Lynchings, Record TV (Brazil)
Man vs. Bee, RedRum Films (United Kingdom)
The Mandela Project, Paramount (South Africa)

Sports Documentary

30 Dias Para Ganar, North Films / N+Docs / ViX+ (Mexico)
Alexia. Labor Omnia Vincit, You First Originals (Spain)
Harley & Katya, Stranger Than Fiction Films (Australia) (WINNER)
Two Sides, T+W / Whisper Cymru (South Africa)

Telenovela

Cara e Coragem, TV Globo (Brazil)
Pantanal, TV Globo (Brazil)
Para Sempre [Forever], Plural Entertainment (Portugal)
Yargi [Family Secrets], Ay Yapim (Turkey) (WINNER)

TV Movie/Miniseries

Chaeboljib Maknaeadeul [Reborn Rich], Raemongraein / SLL / ChaebolSPC / VIU (South Korea)
Infiniti, Empreinte Digitale / Federation Entertainment Belgique (France)
La Caída [Dive], Madam / Filmadora / Infinity Hill / Amazon (Mexico) (WINNER)
Life and Death in the Warehouse, BBC Studios (United Kingdom)

Kids: Animation

Menino Maluquinho [The Nutty Boy], Chatrone (Brazil)
Moominvalley – Season 3, Gutsy Animations (Finland)
Rilakkuma’s Theme Park Adventure, Warf Studios / Field Management Expand (Japan)
The Smeds and The Smoos, Magic Light Pictures (United Kingdom) (WINNER)

Kids: Factual

Built To Survive, Butter Media / Australian Broadcasting Corporation / Australian Children’s Television Foundation (Australia) (WINNER)
Quintal TV – Season 2 [Yard TV], Canal Futura – Fundação Roberto Marinho (Brazil)
Takalani Sesame – Season 13, Sesame Workshop / Pulp Films (South Africa)
Triff… Anne Frank [Meet… Anne Frank], Cross Media / IFAGE (Germany)

Kids: Live-Action

Gudetama: An Eggscellent Adventure, OLM, Inc. (Japan)
Heartbreak High, Fremantle / Newbe (Australia) (WINNER)
Kol Od Balevav [Memory Forest], TTV Production / Kan Educational / Genesis Philanthropy Group / Gesher Multicultural Film Fund / The AVI CHAI Foundation / Maimonides Fund (Israel)
Tierra Incógnita, Disney+ Original Productions / Non Stop (Argentina)

Also Read More: World News | Entertainment News | Celeb News

Hollywood

Related posts

Savannah Film Fest: Directors of 10 Top Docs Set for THR Panel, Lineup and Honorees Also Announced

News and Gossip

Hugh Jackman Has Seen Elvis, And He Has Thoughts On Austin Butler, Tom Hanks, And More

News and Gossip

Why ‘This Is Us’ Played With Time to Tell Kate and Toby’s “Goodbye as a Couple”

News and Gossip

Leave a Comment