The 2023 Gotham Awards are being presented at a star-studded ceremony at New York’s Cipriani Wall Street on Monday night.

Going into the ceremony, Past Lives, A Thousand and One and All of Us Strangers are the leading film nominees, with Past Lives and A Thousand and One each scoring three nods, including in the top category of best feature. All of Us Strangers, though not up for best feature, is nominated for a leading four awards.

Other best feature nominees are Passages, Reality and Showing Up.

Related Stories

Beef, which had the most nominations in the TV categories with three nods swept the TV awards with two prizes (two nominations were in the same category). The limited series won breakthrough series under 40 minutes and star Ali Wong won outstanding performance in a new series, beating out her onscreen counterpart Steven Yeun. A Small Light won breakthrough series over 40 minutes. A Small Light went into the night with two nominations alongside double nominees Anne Rice’s Interview with The Vampire, I’m a Virgo, Swarm, The Last of Us, The English and Dead Ringers.

Since 2021, the Gotham Awards has recognized performers in gender-neutral categories.

In addition to the competitive categories, the Gotham Awards is honoring a number of films with previously announced accolades: Killers of the Flower Moon is receiving the Gotham Historical Icon & Creator Tribute; Barbie is being recognized with the Global Icon & Creator Tribute; Ferrari received the Icon & Creator Tribute for Innovation; Rustin received the Cultural Icon & Creator Tribute for Social Justice; Air took home the Visionary Icon & Creator Tribute; and Maestro is receiving the Cultural Icon & Creator Tribute.

Writer Alex Convery accepted on behalf of Air, noting, “The movie really is about knowing your worth and fighting for it, and this is something as artists we experienced firsthand as we walked the picket lines for over 200 days this summer. It was long and grueling, but we made it through and we showed the world that we know what we’re worth.”

Adam Driver presented Ferrari director Michael Mann with his honor, telling a story about when Mann left his wallet in a 7-Eleven and rather than waiting at a red light to get back to the store, got out of his car and ran across a major L.A. intersection. “It actually was a moment where I felt I really saw Michael; if he does this with lost time on a wallet, how does it translate to being on a film set?” Driver said, explaining how the director “doesn’t want anything to get in the way of what he’s trying to do, including himself.” Mann dedicated the award to late Ferrari screenwriter Troy Kennedy Martin, saying, “He’s really the heart and the core of the innovation.”

Gotham Award nominees are selected by committees of film and TV critics, journalists, festival programmers and film curators.

Separate juries of writers, directors, actors, producers, editors and others directly involved in making films will determine the final award recipients.

Recent Gotham Award winners have included Oscar winners Everything Everywhere All at Once, CODA, Nomadland, Marriage Story, American Factory, Moonlight, Spotlight and Birdman.

A complete list of this year’s Gotham nominees follows. Winners will be noted as they’re announced live. Refresh for the latest.

Best Feature

Passages
Ira Sachs, director; Saïd Ben Saïd, Michel Merkt, producers (MUBI)

Past Lives
Celine Song, director; David Hinojosa, Pamela Koffler, Christine Vachon, producers (A24)

Reality
Tina Satter, director; Brad Becker-Parton, Riva Marker, Greg Nobile, Noah Stahl, producers (HBO Films)

Showing Up
Kelly Reichardt, director; Neil Kopp, Vincent Savino, Anish Savjani, producers (A24)

A Thousand and One
A.V. Rockwell, director; Julia Lebedev, Rishi Rajani, Eddie Vaisman, Lena Waithe, Bred Weston, producers (Focus Features)

Best International Feature

All of Us Strangers
Andrew Haigh, director; Graham Broadbent, Peter Czernin, Sarah Harvey, producers (Searchlight Pictures)

Anatomy of a Fall
Justine Triet, director; Marie-Ange Luciani, David Thion, producers (NEON)
(WINNER)

Poor Things
Yorgos Lanthimos, director; Ed Guiney, Yorgos Lanthimos, Andrew Lowe, Emma Stone, producers (Searchlight Pictures)

Tótem
Lila Avilés, director; Lila Avilés, Tatiana Graullera, Louise Riousse, producers (Sideshow/Janus Films)

The Zone of Interest
Jonathan Glazer, director; Ewa Puszczynska, James Wilson, producers (A24)

Best Documentary Feature

20 Days in Mariupol
Mstyslav Chernov, director; Raney Aronson-Rath, Mstyslav Chernov, Derl McCrudden, Michelle Mizner, producers (PBS Distribution)

Against the Tide
Sarvnik Kaur, director; Koval Bhatia, Sarvnik Kaur, producers (Snooker Club Films, A Little Anarky Films)

Apolonia, Apolonia
Lea Glob, director; Sidsel Lønvig Siersted, producer (Danish Documentary Production)

Four Daughters
Kaouther Ben Hania, director; Nadim Cheikhrouha, producer (Kino Lorber) (WINNER)

Our Body
Claire Simon, director; Kristina Larsen, producer (Cinema Guild)

Breakthrough Director Award, Presented by Cadillac

Raven Jackson, All Dirt Roads Taste of Salt (A24)

Georgia Oakley, Blue Jean (Magnolia Pictures)

Michelle Garza Cervera, Huesera (XYZ Films)

Celine Song, Past Lives (A24)

A.V. Rockwell, A Thousand and One (Focus Features)

Best Screenplay

All of Us Strangers, Andrew Haigh (Searchlight Pictures)

Anatomy of a Fall, Justine Triet, Arthur Harari (NEON) (WINNER)

May December, Samy Burch (Netflix)

R.M.N., Cristian Mungiu (IFC Films)

The Zone of Interest, Jonathan Glazer (A24)

Outstanding Lead Performance

Aunjanue Ellis-Taylor, Origin (NEON)

Lily Gladstone, The Unknown Country (Music Box Films)

Greta Lee, Past Lives (A24)

Franz Rogowski, Passages (MUBI)

Babetida Sadjo, Our Father, The Devil (Cineverse)

Andrew Scott, All of Us Strangers (Searchlight Pictures)

Cailee Spaeny, Priscilla (A24)

Teyana Taylor, A Thousand and One (Focus Features)

Michelle Williams, Showing Up (A24)

Jeffrey Wright, American Fiction (Orion Pictures / Amazon MGM Studios)

Outstanding Supporting Performance

Juliette Binoche, The Taste of Things (IFC Films)

Penélope Cruz, Ferrari (NEON)

Jamie Foxx, They Cloned Tyrone (Netflix)

Claire Foy, All of Us Strangers (Searchlight Films)

Ryan Gosling, Barbie (Warner Bros. Pictures)

Glenn Howerton, BlackBerry (IFC Films)

Sandra Hüller, The Zone of Interest (A24)

Rachel McAdams, Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret (Lionsgate)

Charles Melton, May December (Netflix)

Da’Vine Joy Randolph, The Holdovers (Focus Features)

Breakthrough Series – Under 40 minutes

Beef, Lee Sung Jin, creator; Ravi Nandan, Alli Reich, Jake Schreier, Ali Wong, Steven Yeun, executive producers (Netflix) (WINNER)

High School, Clea DuVall, Sara Quin, Tegan Quin, creators; Clea Duvall, Dede Gardner, Laura Kittrell, Jeremy Kleiner, Sara Quin, Tegan Quin, Carina Sposato, executive producers (Amazon Freevee)

I’m A Virgo, Boots Riley, creator; Tze Chun, Michael Ellenberg, Marcus Gardley, Carver Karaszewski, Jharrel Jerome, Boots Riley, Rebecca Rivo, Lindsey Springer, executive producers (Prime Video)

Rain Dogs, Cash Carraway, creator; Cash Carraway, Sally Woodward Gentle, Lee Morris, executive producers (HBO | Max)

Swarm, Donald Glover, Janine Nabers, creators; Ibra Ake, Donald Glover, Stephen Glover, Janine Nabers Jamal Olor, Steven Prinz, Michael Schaefer, Fam Udeorji, executive producers (Amazon Studios)

Breakthrough Series – Over 40 minutes

Anne Rice’s Interview with the Vampire
Rolin Jones, creator; Mark Johnson, Rolin Jones, Anne Rice, Christopher Rice, Alan Taylor, executive producers (AMC)

Dead Ringers
Alice Birch, creator; Alice Birch, Anne Carey, Sean Durkin, Megan Ellison, Erica Kay, Ali Krug, Sue Naegle, Stacy O’Neil, David Robinson, James G. Robinson, Polly Stokes, Barbara Wall, Rachel Weisz, executive directors (Prime Video)

The English
Hugo Blick, creator; Hugo Blick, Emily Blunt, Greg Brenman, executive producers (Prime Video)

The Last of Us
Craig Mazin, Neil Druckmann, creators; Neil Druckmann, Craig Mazin, Rose Lam, Asad Qizilbash, Carolyn Strauss, Carter Swan, Evan Wells, executive producers; (HBO | Max)

A Small Light
Tony Phelan, Joan Rater, creator; Susanna Fogel, William Harper, Avi Nir, Tony Phelan, Joan Rater, Lisa Roos, Alon Shtruzman, Peter Traugott, executive producers (National Geographic)
(WINNER)

Telemarketers
Adam Bhala Lough, Sam Lipman-Stern, directors; Nancy Abraham, Dani Bernfeld, David Gordon Green, Lisa Heller, Jody Hill, Brandon James, Sam Lipman-Stern, Adam Bhala Lough, Danny McBride, Tina Nguyen, Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie, Greg Stewart, executive producers (HBO | Max)

Outstanding Performance in a New Series

Jacob Anderson, Anne Rice’s Interview with The Vampire (AMC)

Dominique Fishback, Swarm (Amazon Studios)

Jharrel Jerome, I’m A Virgo (Prime Video)

Natasha Lyonne, Poker Face (Peacock)

Bel Powley, A Small Light (National Geographic)

Bella Ramsey, The Last of Us (HBO | Max)

Chaske Spencer, The English (Prime Video)

Rachel Weisz, Dead Ringers ((Prime Video)

Ali Wong, Beef (Netflix) (WINNER)

Steven Yeun, Beef (Netflix)

Read More: World News | Entertainment News | Celeb News
HollyWood

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You May Also Like

Oscar Nominee Jesse Plemons Says Sam Elliott’s ‘Power of the Dog’ Criticism “Made Me Laugh”

Oscar-nominated The Power of the Dog star Jesse Plemons said Sam Elliott’s…

Fans, Marvel Colleagues Share Beautiful, Sorrowful Tributes Marking One Year Since Chadwick Boseman’s Death

Social media was flooded on Saturday with emotional tributes to Chadwick Boseman,…

Disney Holds ‘Haunted Mansion’ Premiere Without Its Stars For First Major Event Impacted By Actors Strike

Disney’s Haunted Mansion premiere, held at Disneyland on Saturday night, looked a…

Donna Langley First Studio Chief to Show Up at This Year’s CinemaCon

Donna Langley became the first studio mogul to take the stage at…